Share |

City of Wooster Boards & Commissions

Downloadable Listing - Click Here


Building & Zoning Appeals Board - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • Lukas Gaffey - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Patricia Zoller - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Tate Emerson - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/15)
  • Adrian Eriksen - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Ken Suchan - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/13)
  • Gregg McIlvaine - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Doug MacMillan - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Andrew Dutton- City Planner

City Council - Term 4 Years

Members:

  • Mike Buytendyk - President
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Mark Cavin - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Barb Knapic - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/17)
  • David Silvestri - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Scott Myers - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/17)
  • Jon Ansel - At Large
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/17)
  • Craig Sanders - At Large
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Jon Ulbright - At Large
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/17)

Civil Service Commission - Term 6 Years

Members:

  • Joe Retzler - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/17 )
  • Reg Kramer - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/19)
  • Ken Vagnini - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Jeanette Wagner - City Human Resource Manager

Community Reinvestment Area Housing - Term 2 Years

Members:

  • Robert Reynoldst
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Mike Buytendyk
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Barb Knapic
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Gilbert Ning
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Mark Cavin
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Craig Sanders
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Bob Breneman
  • Jonathan Millea

Design & Review Board - Term Staggered 3 Years

Members:

  • Keith Speirs - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Richard Deffenbaugh - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/15)
  • Susan Bates - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/13)
  • Dick Kinder - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/15)
  • John Campbell - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Louise Keating - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Sandra Hull - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Andrew Dutton - City Planner

Fair Housing Board - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • Steve Andrea - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/13)
  • Martha Junkin - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/13)
  • Karin Wiest - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/15)
  • Lawrence Walker - Ward 4
  • Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Richard Benson - City Director of Law

Fire Prevention Board - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • Rod Aukerman - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Joe Kirk - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Regis Maley - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • William Barnes - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14
  • Vacant - Ward 4
  • Rob Eyler - City Fire Chief

Hospital Board of Governors - Term 4 Years

Members:

  • Gary Thompson - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/16)
  • Jerry Packard - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/14)
  • Yvonne Williams - Ward 3
  • Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/16)
  • Greg Long - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Jeff Perkins - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/14)
  • William Sheron - Hospital Administrator
  • Bob Breneman - City Mayor

Income Tax Review Board - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • James Lanham - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/16)
  • Greg Long - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/15)
  • David Briggs - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Andrei Dordea - City Finance Director

Joint Township Representatives - Term 4 Years

Members:

  • Virgil Griffith
  • (Term: 02/01/10 - 01/31/14)
  • Charles Kiper
  • (Term: 02/01/12 - 01/31/16)
  • Thomas Capek
  • (Term: 02/01/09 - 01/31/13)
  • Dan Wakefield
  • (Term: 02/01/10 - 01/31/14)
  • Thomas Bruch
  • (Term: 02/01/10 - 01/31/14)
  • James Anderson
  • (Term: 02/01/11 - 01/31/15)

Moral Claims Board - Term 4 Years

Members:

  • Keith Eriksen - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/14)
  • Jon Ansel
  • Craig Sanders
  • Jon Ulbright
  • Joel Montgomery
  • Dick Benson

Parks & Recreation Commission - Term 6 Years

Members:

  • Donna Holmes - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/10 - 12/31/14)
  • Richard Martinez - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/10 - 12/31/15)
  • Jerry Packard - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Mary Bricker - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/19)
  • Mike Chirdon - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/19)
  • Thomas Hilt - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Jessie Wiles - Student
  • (Term: 06/01/11 - 05/31/14)
  • Syndney Sleek - Student
  • (Term: 05/01/13 - 05/31/16)
  • Jeff Battig - City Recreation Manager
  • Daryl Decker - City PPM Manager

Planning Commission - Term 6 Years

Members:

  • Kevin Lowry - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/16)
  • Heather Maxwell - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/09 - 12/31/14)
  • Mark Weaver - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Gilbert Ning - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/16)
  • Jackie Middleton - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/11 - 12/31/16)
  • Jean Boen - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Fred Seling - Ward 4
  • (Term: 08/01/12 - 12/31/16)
  • Ron Rehm - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/09 - 12/31/14)
  • Wanda Christopher Finn - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/18)
  • Andrew Dutton - City Planner

Shade Tree Commission - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • Vacant - Ward 1
  • Raymond Leisy - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/16)
  • Kent Baker - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/14)
  • Scott Gregory - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/15)
  • Dan Head - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/16)
  • Bob Romig - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/16)
  • Steve Webster - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/14)
  • Joel Montgomery - City Director of Administration
  • Roger Kobilarcsik - City Engineer
  • Daryl Decker - City PPM Manager

Tax Incentive Review Council - Term 2 Years

Members:

  • Kip Crain - Superintendent WCSCC
  • Jarra Underwood - Wayne County Auditor
  • Mike Buytendyk - Wooster City Council President
  • Bob Reynolds - Wooster City School Board
  • Adam Briggs - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/14)
  • Rosy Griffin - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/13 - 12/31/14)
  • Bob Breneman - Mayor
  • Andrei Dordea - Director of Finance
  • Jonathan Millea - Development Coordinator

Traffic Commission

Members:

  • Jim Newman - Ward 1
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Kent Baker - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Robert Kastner - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/15)
  • Jennifer Reynolds - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/14 - 12/31/17)
  • Daryl Decker - City PPM Manager
  • Rob Eyler - City Fire Chief
  • Matthew Fisher - City Police Chief (chairman)
  • Richard Benson - City Director of Law
  • Roger Kobilarcsik - City Engineer

Traffic Forms:

Traffic Control Philosophy

Traffic Agenda Submission Form

Please submit all forms to:
Captain Scott Rotolo
Charmain, Wooster Traffic Commission
Wooster Police Department
201 W. North Street
Wooster Ohio, 44691


Wayne Metropolitan Housing Authority Board of Trustees - Term 5 Years

Members:

  • Kattie Robison
  • (Term: 07/01/10 - 6/30/15)
  • Crystal Amstutz
  • (Term: 07/01/09 - 6/30/14)

Wooster Citizens Commission - Term 3 Years

Members:

  • Vacant - Ward 1
  • Betty Coppola - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Renee Robison-Myers - Ward 2
  • (Term: 01/01/10 - 12/31/12)
  • Gerald Payn - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Betty Bagwell - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/12 - 12/31/14)
  • Lou Umbach - Ward 3
  • (Term: 01/01/10 - 12/31/12)
  • Mary Cornelius - Ward 4
  • (Term: 01/01/10 - 12/31/12)
  • Jeff Battig - Recreation/Community Center Manager
  • Pam Corbett - Recreation/Community Center